Parents Fund Internship Grant Recipients

2018 PFIG Winners

Name Major & Year Internship
Colleen Averill Global Studies Security & Justice, Anthropology
UVA 2019
Ethiopian Community Development
Anna Bostwick Cognitive Science and Psychology
UVA 2019
Becky Lee Women's Support Fund
Mariana Brazao Foreign Affairs & Latin American Studies
UVA 2019
US Commercial Services Lisbon
Katherine Cantone Spanish and Media Studies
UVA 2020
VA Poverty Law Center
Isabelle Foley Foreign Affairs & Religious Studies
UVA 2019
Churches for Middle East Peace
Shadelle Gregory Global Public Health
UVA 2019
VCU Center for Society and Health
Elizabeth Hamlin American Studies, Masters in Elementary Education
UVA 2020
Youth Life Foundation of Richmond
Ian Hardman Economics
UVA 2019
Environmental Law Institute 
Natalia Heguaburo American Studies
UVA 2019
US Attorney's Office
Sarah Hitchcock Public Policy & Leadership & History
UVA 2019
U.S. Dept of State, Office of Civil Rights 
Alyson Lee Global Public Health & English
UVA 2020
Unite For Sight
Hannah Litkowski Global Security & Justice, French
UVA 2019
UNICEF
James Lord Environmental Sciences
UVA 2020
US Forest Service, Dixie National Forest 
Patrick Murphy Biomedical Engineering
UVA 2020
Legionarius
Ankita Satpathy Politics
UVA 2019
U.S. Department of State Office of International Visitors
Olivia Sanusi Public Policy & Leadership
UVA 2019
United Nations
Bradley Skeen Policies Philosophy, Policy & Law, African-American Affairs
UVA 2019
State Department

2017 PFIG Winners

Name Major & Year Internship
Grace Patrice Anyeti-Anum Studio Art & Biology
UVA 2018
Koforidua Teaching Hospital Internship
Ghana, West Africa
Caroline Beck Public Health 
UVA 2019
Supportive Living, Inc.
Woburn MA
Mariam Eatedali Government 
UVA 2018
US Association of Former Members of Congress
Washington, DC
Erich Froese Global Public Health/Psychology
UVA 2019
San Antonio Metropolitan Health District
San Antonio, TX
Maliha Jahangiri Public Policy
UVA 2019
Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights
Washington, DC
Brooke Kinsey Spanish, Global Studies- Environments & Sustainability
UVA 2018
Local Food Hub
Charlottesville, VA
Gabrielle Levet  Global Environments/Sustainability and Foreign Affairs 
UVA 2018
Global Peace Foundation
Lanham, MD
Hannah Litkowski French
UVA 2019
US State Department
Washington, DC
Brandi Logan Foreign Affairs & Spanish
UVA 2018
US Embassy
Dominican Republic
Charlotte McClintock Econ/Math/Public Policy
UVA 2019
Colorado State Public Defender
Denver, CO
Ted Obi  Psychology 
UVA 2018
Citadel Foundation For Kids
Koforidua, Ghana
Sarah Romanus  Global Development Studies
UVA 2018
Initiatives Inc.
Boston, MA
Zoe Serratelli  Psychology 
UVA 2018
District of Columbia Public Schools
Washington, DC
Humna Sharif Environmental Science and ETP 
UVA 2018
Senator Warner's Washington DC Office
Washington, DC
Stephanie Xiao Public Policy and Leadership
UVA 2018
The U.S. Mission to the United Nations
New York City

2016 PFIG Winners

Name Major & Year Internship

Elissa Boghosian

Public Policy - Batten
UVA 2018
National Commission for the Fight Against Genocide
Kigali City, Rwanda 

Jaymee Copenhaver

Government
UVA 2017
US House of Representatives
Washington, DC

Laura Cross

Political & Social Thought
UVA 2018
US Climate Plan
Washington, DC

Madison DeLuca

Public Policy & Leadership; Global Development Studies
UVA 2017
U.S. Department of Justice
Washington, DC

Colby Dickinson

Political Philosophy, Policy & Law
UVA 2017
Summerbridge San Francisco
San Francisco, CA

Rebecca Eichmann

Leadership & Public Policy
UVA 2017
American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
Washington, DC

Katherine Hitchcock

Public Policy; Art History
UVA 2017
U.S. Department of State, U.S. Diplomacy Center

Vendarryl Jenkins

Global Studies: Security and Justice
UVA 2017
Department of Justice
Washington, DC

Arden Johnson

Psychology
UVA 2018
Oasis Center
Nashville, TN

Callie Johnson

Economics; Global Development Studies
UVA 2017
United States Senate Committee on Finance
Washington, DC

Elise Mollica

English
UVA 2018
Peace Corps Internship
Washington, DC

Maia Rosewelsh

Government
UVA 2018
Emily's List
Washington, DC

Jean Salac

Computer Science
UVA 2018
 National Science Foundation
Arlington, VA

Grant Schwab

Global Development Studies (BA)/Leadership and Public Policy (MPP)
UVA 2017 & 2018
Local Food Hub
Charlottesville, VA

Morgan Tyree

Psychology; Youth and Social Innovation
UVA 2017
Central Virginia Community College Great Expectations Program
Lynchburg, VA

Benjamin Webel

History
UVA 2017
Open Hands Legal Services
New York, NY

2015 PFIG Winners

  • Joshua Cockream, Political Science ('17)
  • Acacia Dai, Computer Science ('17)
  • Sarah Dugan, Biology/Global Development Studies ('16)
  • Grace Finley, Economics/Global Development Studies ('16)
  • Samantha Guthrie, Foreign Affairs/Russian/Eastern European Studies ('16)
  • Nicole Haselden, Civil/Environmental Engineering ('16)
  • Jendayi Johnson, Speech Pathology & Audiology/Spanish ('16)
  • Love Jonson, Urban & Environmental Planning ('16)
  • Eunice Kim, Foreign Affairs ('16)
  • Alexia Koch, Anthropology ('16)
  • Saeeda Quansah, English/Spanish ('16)
  • Gloria Roh, Media Studies/Foreign Affairs ('16)
  • Gabrielle Schultz, Pre-Comm/Media Studies ('17)
  • Mary Lois Stoney, Anthropology ('16)
  • Bernice Tay, Global Development Studies/Statistics ('16)
  • Carly Taylor, French Language and Literature /Global Development Studies: Security and Justice ('16)

2014 PFIG Winners

  • Rachel Bender, French major ('15)  
  • Will Cadigan, Government major ('15) 
  • Meghan Cioci, Foreign Affairs & French major ('15) 
  • Matt Dorritie, Public Policy & Leadership major ('15)  
  • Sarah Dugan, Biology & Global Development Studies major ('16)  
  • Christine ElDabh, Global Development Studies & Foreign Affairs major ('16) 
  • Matt Gandolfo, Foreign Affairs & East Asian Studies major ('15) 
  • Meg Gould, Global Development Studies & French major ('15) 
  • Sarah Hill, Systems Engineering major ('15)  
  • Sarah Hooper, Biology & Music major ('15)  
  • Kristen Inglese, English & Global Development Studies major ('16) 
  • Karina Payerhin, Biology major ('16)  
  • Sam Roberts, Environmental Science major ('15) 
  • Stephen Rowe, Chinese Language & Literature major ('15)
  • Carly Spraggins, Government & Media Studies major ('15)  
  • Laura Szczyrba, Environmental Sciences & Spanish major ('16) 

2013 PFIG Winners

  • Anna Rollosson, English & Environmental Science major ('15) 
  • Casey Duggan, Leadership and Public Policy major ('14) 
  • Chelsea Stokes, Political & Social Thought major ('15) 
  • Edel Tessema, Global Development Studies major ('15)  
  • Helena Groves, Anthropology major ('15)  
  • Michele DeRieux, Biomedical Engineering major ('15)
  • Molly Cudahy, Sociology major ('15) 
  • Robert Koch, Chinese Language & Literature major ('15)   
  • Lauren Cricchi, Leadership & Public Policy major ('14) 
  • Sarah Hooper, Biology & Music major ('15) 
  • Sarah Skinner, Kinesiology/French major ('14)  
  • Shefali Hegde, Cognitive Science-Neuroscience major ('14) 
  • Will Warren, Leadership & Public Policy major ('14)  
  • Zachary Blackburn, Economics & Foreign Affairs major ('14) 
  • Zaina Natour, Urban & Environmental Planning major ('14)
  • Isabel Greenberg, Environmental Sciences major ('15)

2012 PFIG Winners

  • Jose Argueta, History & Philosophy major ('13)  
  • Pilar Barreyro, African American & African Studies major ('13) 
  • Zodina Beiene, Biomedical Engineering major ('13)  
  • Jenna Dagenhart, Media Studies major ('13)  
  • Veronica Elkins, Modern Studies (Eng. Lit) & French major ('13) 
  • Anya Havriliak, Political Philosophy, Policy & Law major ('13)  
  • Casey Duggan, Leadership & Public Policy major ('14)  
  • Rudhdi Karnik, Government & South Asian Studies major ('13) 
  • Mary Kidd, Spanish & Foreign Affairs major ('13
  • Hyosang Kim, Biology major ('13)  
  • Paige Kimbel, Foreign Affairs & Spanish major ('13)  
  • Libby Lyon, Urban & Environmental Planning major ('14)
  • Elliot Rosenberg, Commerce & Latin American Studies major ('13)  
  • Lolan Sagoe-Moses, Political & Social Thought major ('13)  
  • Marco Segura, Government & American Studies major ('13) 
  • Rowan Sprague, Civil & Environmental Engineering major ('13) 

2011 PFIG Winners

  • Natalie Affinito, Political Philosophy, Policy & Law (PPL) major ('13)
  • Lauren Agyekum, Nursing major ('12)
  • Kelly Anderson, Biomedical Engineering major ('12)  
  • Jacquelyn Desch, English & American Studies major ('12)  
  • Stephanie Fontana, Government & Foreign Affairs major ('12)  
  • Logan Gates, Political & Social Thought/Religious Studies major ('13)
  • Sheffield Hale, Environmental Thought & Practice;Environmental Sci major ('12)  
  • Kim Howard, Economics & Psychology major ('12)  
  • Kate Jarosik, Foreign Affairs major ('12)  
  • Ithi Joshi, Economics/Global Development Studies major ('13)
  • Sydney Kastner, Sociology major ('12)  
  • Alex Kent, Government/American Politics major ('13)  
  • Elspeth Missel, Foreign Affairs major ('12)
  • Maralize Opperman, Speech Pathology & Audiology major ('12) 
  • Rowan Sprague, Civil and Environmental Engineering major ('13) 
  • Judith Yang, Urban & Environmental Planning major ('12)

2010 PFIG Winners

  • Katie Barber, English and Spanish major ('11) 
  • Rosa Bauer-Moshi, Human Biology and Anthropology major ('11)  
  • Melissa Bender, Foreign Affairs major ('11)  
  • Carolyn Browder, Undeclared major ('12)  
  • Ned Burns, Undeclared major ('11) 
  • Becky Cooper, Commerce and Spanish major ('11)  
  • Evan Davis, Undeclared major ('12)
  • Emma Dupont, Foreign Affairs and Environ Thought & Practice major ('12) 
  • Hebah Fisher, Global Development Studies major ('11)
  • Gregg Forse, History major ('11)
  • Lilly Frost, Political & Social Thought major ('11)
  • Kristen Gardner, Foreign Affairs major ('12)
  • Marcus Hall, Anthropology major ('12) 
  • Heather Hankley, Cognitive Science and French major ('11)
  • Ted Karch, Foreign Affairs and Economics major ('11)
  • Komal Karnik, Biology and Psychology major ('11)
  • Kevin Klembczyk, Biomedical Engineering and Economics major ('12)
  • Michelle Martin, Anthropology major ('11)
  • Danielle Murashige, Human Biology major ('12)
  • Haley Pack, Environ Thought & Practice and Economics major ('11)
  • Sam Pepper, Architecture major ('11)
  • Dylan Priddy, Spanish major ('11)
  • Kevin Pujanauski, Politics Honors and Global Development Studies major ('12)
  • Anne Stoler, History major ('11)

2009 PFIG Winners

  • Patrick Ahern, Nursing major ('11)
  • Cole Bingham, Echols: Creative Writing major ('10)
  • Andrew Case, Cognitive Science and Physics major ('10)
  • Jonathan Crowe, Spanish and Foreign Affairs major ('10
  • Tyler Duke, Foreign Affairs and Middle Eastern Studies major ('10)
  • Megan Durkee, Political & Social Thought and Econ major ('10)
  • Benjamin Foster, Civil & Environmental Engineering major ('10)
  • Julie Gladnick, Middle Eastern Studies and Media Studies major ('11)
  • Whitney Hayes, Anthropology, African American & African Studies major ('10)
  • Stephanie Hull, Foreign Affairs and Public Policy major ('10)
  • Caitryn McCallum, French and Foreign Affairs major ('10)
  • Monica Nable, Psychology major ('11)
  • Heather Nelson, Spanish and Sociology major ('10)
  • Emma O'Hara, Religious Studies major ('10)
  • Robby Panos, Anthropology major ('11)
  • Charlie Redmon, Undeclared major ('11)
  • Gayathri Segar, Foreign Affairs and Art History major ('10)
  • Spencer Sloan, PPL, and Economics major ('10)
  • Joanne Tu, Urban & Environmental Planning major ('10)
  • Victoria White, German major ('10)

2008 PFIG Winners

  • Alyssa Brown, Undeclared major ('10)
  • Moira Carroll, Spanish major ('09)
  • Leigh Corbitt, Biology major ('09)
  • Margaret Cox, Spanish major ('09)
  • Tyler Duke, Undeclared major ('10)
  • Kimberly Everett, BioMed & Systems Engineering major ('09)
  • Genevieve Heckel, Linguistics major ('10)
  • James Liao, Electrical Engineering & Econ major ('10)
  • Amelia Meyer, American Studies major ('09)
  • Whitney Newton, Civil & Environmental Engineering major ('09)
  • Neel Patel, Biomedical Engineering & Econ major ('09)
  • Amogh Sivarapatna, Biomedical Engineering major ('09) 
  • John Slinkman, Econ major ('09)
  • Jennifer Swalec, Classics (Latin) major ('09)
  • Matthew Waring, Politics major ('09)
  • Heather Welborn, History major ('09)

2007 PFIG Winners

  • Clare Murphy, Economics and Latin American Studies major ('08)
  • Tommy Roberts, Asian Culture and Languages major ('09)
  • Marta Cook, Political and Social Thought major ('09)
  • Victoria Evans, Environmental Thought & Practice and Anthropology major ('08)
  • Galina Boyarinova, Biochemistry major ('08)
  • Jason Walke, major ('08)
  • Jane Scudder, Anthropology major ('09)
  • Kathleen Gilchrist, Political Philosophy, Policy, and Law major ('08)
  • Ann Emery, Psychology and Spanish major ('08)
  • Nicole Commodore, Foreign Affairs major ('08)
  • Le-Anh Bui, Psychology and Spanish major ('08)
  • Sebastijan Jemec, Studio Art major ('08)
  • AJ Kornblith, Political and Social Thought major ('08)
  • Andrea Keating, Foreign Affairs major ('09)
  • Raya Lakova, Media Studies and French major ('08)
  • Tyler Spencer, Interdisciplinary and Environmental Sciences major ('08)

2006 PFIG Winners

  • Sarah Perkins, American Studies, English major ('07)
  • Ava Baker, History major ('07)
  • Chantal Boucher, Foreign Affairs major ('07)
  • Anna Mapes, Nursing major ('07)
  • Shirley Datu, Psychology/African American Studies major ('07)
  • Maya Kumazawa, German & Commerce major ('08)
  • Julia Treschel, History major ('07)
  • Isabelle Brantley, American Studies major ('07)
  • Matthew Burnham, Systems Engineering major ('08)
  • Michael Wain, Foreign Affairs major ('07)
  • Dhruv Kapadia, Computer Engineering major ('07)
  • Nanda Davis, Philosophy major ('08)
  • Danya Atiyeh, English major ('08)
  • Rebecca Elliot, Anthropology major ('07)
  • Tracy Barry-Austin, Sociology major ('07)

2005 PFIG Winners

  • Winnie Kellog, American Studies major ('06)
  • Kevin Carson, International Relations major ('06)
  • Stephanie Shaw, Anthropology major ('07)
  • Elysa Miller, Environmental Science major ('07)
  • Julie Arrington, Human Biology and preComm major ('07)
  • Becca Walton, History and American Studies major ('06)
  • Svetlana Lantsman, Biology and English major ('06)
  • Jackie Kruszewski, Foreign Affairs major ('07)
  • Veronica Barlas, Spanish major ('06)
  • Kara Kalasky, Commerce major ('06)

 

More to Explore

Explore careers, gain professional experience, skills, and expand your network in Charlottesville during the academic year or summer! 

Counselor: Kim Link

Choose your major, develop your resume, learn how to interview with top companies, and more. 

Express: Newcomb 170 1-5p M-F

Explore: 1515 2nd Floor 1-5p M-F

 

Connect with alumni for insights about the process of choosing and starting a career in their specific field.